TP-Link TL-FC311B-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 2KM (Compatible with TL-FC311A-2)

$55.00

Get it now with for $19.25 + 3 payments of $11.92 ?
LatitudePay
Compare
SKU: NWTL-FC311B-2 Categories: ,

Description

TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 / TL-FC311B-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter_x000D_
_x000D_
• 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX_x000D_
• Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode_x000D_
• Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fibre_x000D_
• Extends fibre distance up to 2 km (for TL-FC311A-2 & TL-FC311B-2)_x000D_
_x000D_
TP-Link Gigabit WDM Media Converter is able to convert between electrical and optical signals, providing a_x000D_
gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port. WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology enables the_x000D_
media converter to send and receive data simultaneusly using only one single mode fiber through two channels_x000D_
of different wavelengths, with stong anti‑interference ability. The maximum transmission distance can reach up_x000D_
to 2 km or 20 km, varying among different models._x000D_
_x000D_
The media converter of model A can work in pair with model B, with one device transmiting signals of 1550nm_x000D_
wavelength and receiving signals of 1310nm wavelength, and the other vice versa. In other scenarios, a single_x000D_
media converter can connect to an SFP module and an RJ-45 port of another device, flexibly fit into diverse_x000D_
network topology._x000D_
_x000D_
Besides, this media converter can work as a standalone device (no rack required) or with TP-Link’s TL‑FC1420_x000D_
rack for central management and power supply.